Data Protection Statement Regarding the Use of Data on qeep.net

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust matters to Qeep. It is therefore important to us that your personal data is protected and that its collection, processing and use in relation to Qeep's service offering on the http://www.Qeep.de website is compliant with the law. In this document, we want to tell you about how we collect and use data, in order to give you an overview of how your personal data will be used.

Responsible Establishment

The Responsible Establishment for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, as defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act („BDSG”), is K2 Interactive GmbH, Venloer Str. 47-53, 50672 Köln („Qeep”). If you would like Qeep to cease collecting, processing or using your data in accordance with the clauses below, whether entirely or with respect to specific measures, you can revoke your consent by email or letter to the following addresses:

K2 Interactive GmbH
Venloer Str. 47-53
50672 Köln
Germany
Email: [email protected]

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Personal data

For the purposes of the Federal Data Protection Act, „personal data” means any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for instance, your name, your telephone number, your address, payment details and any other data you provide to us when registering and opening a user account. Statistical data that we collect e.g. on visits to our web pages is not personal data in so far as it cannot be directly connected with you.

Collection, processing and use

Generally we only collect personal data where you either supply it yourself when registering a user account or making a transaction or provide it to us when contacting us by email or via the contact form. In these cases, we will use the personal data supplied by you exclusively for forwarding a transaction or a transaction request to our cooperating partners and payment providers or for making contact in accordance with your request.

Your personal data will only be disclosed or otherwise passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of forwarding a transaction or a transaction request or if you have previously consented to it. In all cases, we will treat your personal data as strictly confidential and will only pass it to the payment provider subject to compliance with the applicable rules under data protection law. Qeep will not transmit the personal data supplied by you to countries outside the scope of application of Directive 95/46/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 and will only process it in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation unless you expressly consent to its transmission.

If you set up a User Account with Qeep, the data input by you will be stored and processed by Qeep. Qeep uses this data solely in order to be able to provide you with the functions on the website and in order to improve your user experience on the website and the service offering as a whole. For instance, you have the option to save and track offers. Data on your searches is stored for this purpose. Specifically, the search terms are stored, as is technical information about your device and the browser. The data will only be processed for the functions described and for statistical purposes. It will not be disclosed to third parties unless in connection with the forwarding of a transaction or a transaction request to the relevant provider.

Use of your data for marketing purposes

In addition to processing your data in order to forward a transaction or a transaction request to our cooperating partners and providers, we also use your data in accordance with the paragraphs below in order to communicate with you about our service offering, your searches or other products or marketing campaigns and in order to recommend products or services to you that may be of interest to you.

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time, without incurring any charges other than the basic communication costs. To do this, it is sufficient to send a message in text form to the contact details (e.g. email, fax or letter) shown in Clause 1.

Newsletter

We use a double opt-in procedure for the sending of our newsletter. This means that we will only email you a newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us in advance that we should activate the newsletter service. In order to receive the newsletter, you must enter your email in the box provided for this purpose. We will then send you an email notification and ask you to click the link contained in the email to confirm that you would like to receive our newsletter (this is known as a „double opt-in”). If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can revoke your consent at any time without incurring any charge other than the basic communication costs. To do this, it is sufficient to send a message in text form to the contact details (e.g. email or letter) shown in Clause 1. Naturally, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

Email product recommendations

You will regularly receive product recommendations from us by email. You will receive these product recommendations whether or not you have subscribed to a newsletter. We want to provide you in this way with information about products from our service offering that may be of interest to you on the basis of your recent searches.

If you no longer wish to receive product recommendations from us, you can revoke your consent at any time without incurring any charge other than the basic communication costs. To do this, it is sufficient to send a message in text form to the contact details (e.g. email, fax or letter) shown in Clause 1. Naturally, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every email.

Facebook Connect

Qeep provides you with the opportunity to log in to our services with your existing Facebook Account (Facebook Connect). If you take advantage of this service, we will only be given access to information about you which you explicitly agree to be disclosed to us. The use of Facebook Connect will not give us any access to further information on your Facebook Profile. The disclosed data will be only used to create a new Qeep user account. No permanent connection between the two accounts (Facebook and Qeep) will be established. Using Facebook Connect, you will be connecting directly with the Facebook-Server, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook will receive information about you, using your login credentials with the Qeep services.

Cookies

Qeep uses cookies. Cookies are small text files, typically containing letters and numbers, which are downloaded onto your computer, smartphone or tablet device by websites that you visit. Cookies are widely used to make websites work or operate more efficiently. You can distinguish among so called “Session Cookies”, stored in the working memory (RAM), or so called “Permanent Cookies” stored on the hard drive of your computer. Both of these types of cookies are used to recognize your browser when you access the Qeep services again. We also use cookies in order to improve our services, make our website user friendly, effective and as safe as possible and to give you a better user experience. The following information is gathered, stored and processed through the use of our cookies: anonymized IP address; date of the server inquiry; technical information regarding the OS; and browser and possible plug-ins of your device.

If you do not wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse our website. You can configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, or so that you will be informed on every occasion a website wishes to store a cookie on your computer. It is also possible to erase any already existing cookies stored by your browser.

Web Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, Firebase Analytics and Google Analytics Remarketing, web analytics services provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics, Firebase Analytics and Google Analytics Remarketing use cookies, which are text files stored in your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Since Qeep has activated the IP-anonymization, your IP-address will be anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will Google transmit your full IP-address to the USA and anonymize it there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not combine your IP address with other Google-data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may choose to prevent Google from gathering and processing the information stored through the use of cookies by downloading and installing the browser plug-in offered under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. If you use Qeep on a mobile device, you can use the following link Deactivate Google Analytics , in order to prevent Google from gathering and processing your data through the Qeep Website. If you do so, an Opt-Out-Cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete all cookies on your device, the Opt-Out-Cookie will be erased as well, so that you will have to click on this link again.

Besides Google Analytics, Qeep also uses ”Google AdWords“. AdWords is used for purposes of Conversion-Tracking, in order to evaluate the effectiveness of certain advertisements and functions on the Website. AdWords also creates and stores a cookie as soon as you click on an advertisement. This cookie is not used for any personal identification, but shall only provide the information where you have visited the same advertisement within a time period of 30 days. You can prevent your browser from storing this cookie by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser software.

Qeep also uses the Hotjar web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd., St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe. The service may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website, except text in password fields of any randomly selected visits. Hotjar does not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. It may only collect randomly selected visits (only by storing anonymized IP-addresses). Hotjar does not track your browsing habits across other web sites or text inputted in password fields. The information collected by Hotjar is used in order to improve the Qeep website, make it more user-friendly and monitor that it is performing correctly. Hotjar does not disclose any information to third parties. In case you do not wish any recordings done by Hotjar, you can opt-out from the Hotjar Services for all websites using these services over the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out. Clicking on this link, will store a cookie on your device. In case you delete all cookies from your browser, you will have to click on this link again.

Social-Plugins

Qeep provides you with different Social-Plug-Ins. As soon as you select one of them and click on the particular button, potentially a direct connection with the servers of the particular Social-Media-Provider will be established.

Our website also uses social plug-ins provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. When you click on a Facebook button, your browser may establish a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of our website. Qeep does not give any guarantees regarding the gathering of personal data by Facebook through the Facebook Plug-in. Thus we have no influence on the data gathered by the plug-in and we take no responsibility for the use of this data. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and possession by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. The embedded plugins provide Facebook with information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plug-ins transmit your IP-address to Facebook. If you are a Facebook user and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your user data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website. Further you can block Facebook social plugins by using add-ons for your browser, like the “Facebook Blocker“.

Our website in addition uses social plug-ins provided by the social network plus.google.com, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. The plug-ins are labeled with the Google logo, the Google +1 logo or with the addition “Google Social Plug-in”. When you visit a page of our website that contains such a social plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google servers. Google directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Google to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of our website. If you are logged into Google, your visit can be assigned to your Google account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “+1” button, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Google and stored by it. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Google, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/com/policies/privacy/. Please note that Qeep does not give any guarantees regarding the gathering of personal data by Google. We also have no influence on the data gathered by the plug-in and take no responsibility for how such data is used. If you do not want Google to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Google, please log off Google before entering our website.

Qeep also provides you with the ability to use the Twitter Plug-in in order to share information you have found on our website. This plug-in is solely provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plug-in your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter, which is used to retrieve the contents of the plug-in. Through this process, Twitter is aware that you have visited this website. If you are logged in to Twitter while browsing this website, Twitter can match your visit with your account. By interacting with the plug-in, this information is sent directly to Twitter and processed there. If you would like to opt out, please logout of Twitter before visiting this website. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Twitter, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy. Qeep does not give any guarantees and has no influence regarding the gathering and processing of personal data by Twitter.

Support

Any kind of support inquiry can be transmitted via our contact form on the Qeep website. For organizing those support inquiries, Qeep uses a ticketing system provided by Help Scout, Inc., 131 Tremont Street, 3rd Floor, Boston, MA 02111-1338, USA. Help Scout processes the information as well as date and time of the inquiry, disclosed by the user via the contact form. Help Scout then submits the information to the Qeep ticketing system. In case you do not wish Help Scout to process your inquiry, please feel free to contact the customer service of Qeep via [email protected].

Right to information and other rights

Under the Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to be informed free of charge of the personal data stored about you, as well as a right to have it corrected, blocked or deleted. Your personal data will be deleted if you have demanded its deletion and there is no countervailing legal duty to retain it, if the data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is prohibited for other legal reasons. We take the protection of your data very seriously. To ensure that your data protection queries are dealt with reliably and as quickly as possible, please send any queries by email or post to the addresses below, stating your identity clearly:

K2 Interactive GmbH
Venloer Str. 47-53
50672 Köln
Germany
Email: [email protected]

Final provisions

Your personal data will not be passed to third parties except as provided for above unless you provide your express consent. This will not apply, however, where Qeep is required by law to disclose personal data to investigative, law enforcement and regulatory authorities if and to the extent that this is required for the prevention of threats to state and public security and for the prosecution of criminal offences.

If you have any queries or suggestions in relation to data protection at Qeep, please use the contact options shown above.

You can print or save this document by using the normal functions of your browser (usually under „File“ -> „Save as“). You can also download and store this document in .pdf format.

K2 Interactive GmbH
Version: January 2017